Empirical research about construction of lessons and development of teaching materials to utilize analogy efficiently in mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00450156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords類比 / 類推 / 振り返り / 教材開発 / 数学教育 / 数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My purpose is to shed light on methods of exploring the reasons why target is analogous to base and the reasons that lead to the shift of relationship from base to target by looking back at the reason by analogy.With regard to the former, as base and target for not fully identical, we set the standpoint for deciding in what sense we should regard them identical. For the latter, we regarded that the relation holds true in both base and target because the underlying reasons are same, and therefore we decided to assume the fundamental theorem on which the relation relies upon. I could demonstrate that by looking back at the reason by analogy using these methods, we could clarify the reasons why target is analogous to base and the reasons that lead to the shift of relationship, and we could facilitate subsequent reason by analogy and discover.