Investigating the relative contributions of working memory training and English language teaching to cognitive and foreign language development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014-2015)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuko  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10649156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーキングメモリトレーニング / ワーキングメモリ / 外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / ワーキングメモリとレーニング実施 / 英語スピーキング能力の発達 / 外国語教育への示唆 / ワーキングメモリトレーニング実施 / 協働英語学習 / 縦断的介入研究 / 言語指導と認知機能強化の相乗効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study reports on an intervention study that investigated the relative contributions of 5-week English language training (ELT) and 5-week working memory training (WMT) to improvements in English language knowledge and working memory capacity in university learners of English as a foreign language. The participants were allocated to the following groups: (i) ELT only; (ii) WMT only; (iii) both WMT and ELT; and the control group. The results showed that intervention effects were pronounced in the WMT+ELT group, who improved scores on the reading span test and all tests of verbal and visuo-spatial short-term and working memory. The gains in verbal short-term (Japanese) were maintained 3 months later, whereas those in working memory (Japanese and English) were sustained for 6 months. None of the interventions, single or combined, led to gains in foreign language knowledge, however. The sustained effects of the dual approach and its implications are discussed.