The examination of effects of teacher training program targeting behavior problems of studetns in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKio University (2014-2016)
Hokkaido University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Kenichi  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40510269)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Masayuki
IGUCHI Takamichi
HONBO Yohane
OTSUI Kakako
NODA Wataru
TANAKA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 行動問題 / 問題行動 / 教員研修 / 応用行動分析学 / PBS / 機能的アセスメント / 評価尺度 / 職員研修 / 強度行動障害 / 行動障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted 1) component analysis of previous study, 2)replications of training program in various fields, 3)developing evaluation scale, with the aim of developing and effectiveness measurement of teacher training program for behavior problems of students in schools. According to the results of component analysis, skills for planning valid behavior support plans may be predicated on basic knowledge of behavior analysis. And I could replicate the results of training program in various fields. Although two evaluation scales have been developed during a study period, examination of reliability and validity of these evaluation scales is future task.