Self-understanding of people with ASD: developmental support from early childhood to adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKIYOSHI Michika  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00581357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 自己 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自己理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the following: the characteristics of self-understanding of people with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) from the perspective of school enrollment, and the relationships with others that influence their self-understanding. The results of the first survey suggested that the importance of gaining the feeling of independent selection of career path and recapturing the negative experiences of the past were influenced by affirming their present self for people with ASD. In the second case, we conducted three studies to examine Typical Development (TD) children’s perception and attitudes toward children with ASD, the correlations between understanding ASD and self-positiveness in adolescents with TD, and the self-involvement attitude of university students regarding support for students with ASD. We discussed how to help coordinate the relationships between people with ASD and others according to their development and circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションや感覚の特異性を示すASD児者は,従来,他者との関係性の中で自己についての理解を深めアイデンティティを確立していくことの脆弱性が指摘されてきた。ASD者個人内に障害を起因させその困難さを明確化することに主眼が置かれた一連の先行研究に対し,本研究では,ASD児者を取りまく周囲の同年代の他者におけるASD児者に対する理解や振る舞いに着目し,両者の関係性をつなぐという視点からASD児者の自己理解をめぐる状況の明確化と支援について検討を行った点に,学術的意義および社会的意義があるといえる。