Project/Area Number |
25780539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MORI MAYU 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (20634893)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 点図 / 線 / 識別容易性 / 点間隔 / 基準 / 視覚障害 / 角度 / 触図 / 視覚障害者 / 点字使用者 / 直線 / 点サイズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the embossed dotted diagrams expressing the element at the embossed dots, the condition of the distance between dots perceived as "line" from the user using Braille was examined experimentally. The longest distance between dots recognized as a solid line was 3.47 mm (SD = 0.56), and the shortest distance between dots recognized as a dotted line was 4.21 mm (SD = 0.71). Also, the limit of the distance between dots perceived as line was 8.15 mm (SD = 2.25). Considering the range of the average value ± 1 standard deviation as the reference, it was proposed to use lines with distance between dots roughly 2.9 mm or more. Dotted line’s distance between dots were proposed roughly 4.9 mm to 5.9 mm. And it is better not to use distance between dots roughly 8.2 mm or more . In addition, due to the difference in the time required for tasks depending on the number of lines, previous researches and editing materials of Japanese Braille textbooks were backed up.