Development of a support method using gaze control to acquire the theory of mind in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Chie  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90436262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 支援 / 会話分析 / 発達障害 / 心理特性 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 家族支援 / データ収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focuses on the social disorder of autism spectrum disorder (ASD). This study aimed to clarify the psychological characteristics of individuals with ASD, and propose a support method. Children with ASD often have difficulties such as difficulty in building interpersonal relationships, but the characteristics of their language characteristics and conversation skills are greatly related. In addition, children with ASD are often enrolled in the special education school, so it is important to prepare a support environment at school and family. Therefore, in this study, two points were investigated: (1) intervention in conversation of ASD children, effect verification using conversation analysis, and (2) questionnaire survey for teachers of special education school and examination of family support by teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では自閉スペクトラム症の児童生徒、そして神経発達症の児童生徒に対する支援の在り方を検討するために、基礎的な知見の積み重ねとなるよう研究を進めました。1つには、自閉スペクトラム症児童1名に対して会話に関する介入を行い、一定の効果を得ました。介入前後において事例児童の会話の特徴は変化し、会話相手に対して新しい情報を提供するなど、会話が継続するための指標について変化を認めました。また、2つ目として、特別支援学校の教師に対して、自閉スペクトラム症の家族への支援で重視している点を調査しました。それによって、学校や家族など子どもたちを取り囲む環境に対する支援の在り方を探ることができました。