Development of Tactile Star Wheel and Tactile Star Chart System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Toshimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (40554283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚障害 / 触星図 / 立体コピー / 触知覚 / 大きさ弁別 / 教育工学 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害者 / 星座早見盤 / 触覚教材 / 天文教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tactile star chart system was moved to the new server and its interface was modified with the newest Web technology.
A new type of tactile star wheel was developed using Casio’s new 2.5D printer. Its features are easy-to-detect tactile symbols, beautiful color printing, and good durability.Our tactile star wheels represent stars as tactile dot symbols and star magnitude is represented by the symbol diameter. We conducted an experiment with both blind and sighted subjects and found highly discriminable combinations of tactile dot symbols on swell paper.We made a lot of outreach efforts such as an exhibition at a nationwide event for visually impaired people and their supporters, presenting tactile star wheels to schools for the blind, and holding a craft workshop at Toyama prefectural University.