Historical Study on Structure of Educational Practice for Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities in Enactment of the Compulsory Education for Special School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Ryuhei  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (40422654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養護学校義務制 / 重症心身障害児 / 重症心身障害児施設 / 教育実践 / 生存保障 / 亀岡小・中学校みのり学級 / 丹波養護学校亀岡分校 / 花明・花の木学園 / 養護学校教育義務制 / 療育 / 生存 / 花の木学園 / みのり学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the historical structure of enactment of the school education act to special schools through examining reconstruction of medical care and welfare activities as educational practice, establishment of school attendant for students with severe motor and intellectual disabilities at institutions for people with severe motor and intellectual disabilities in 1970’s.”MInori-Gakkyu” was special classes of Kameoka elementary school and junior high school established in institutions for people with severe disabilities ”Hananoki-Gakuen” at Kameoka city in Kyoto.The educational practices of Minori-Gakkyu indicated the possibility of enhance life security for students with severe motor and intellectual disabilities by contacting with medical and welfare, pedagogical examine.Special school system was demanded as the most suitable system for integrating several needs for life security, and connecting with education, medical, welfare.