Comorbidity of internalizing disorders in children with developmantal disrders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Miyuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 二次障害 / 不安 / ソーシャルスキル / 抑うつ / 不登校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were as follows: (1) to investigate a situation of comorbidity of internalizing disorders in children with developmental disorders, (2) to explore the relationship between interpersonal behavior and psychosocial maladjustment, and (3) to develop a social skills training program and verify the effect of the program on prevention of comorbidity. Parents reported their children with developmental disorder had internalizing disorders, however self-report scores of anxiety and depression did not differ from those of normal children. With respect to the relationship between interpersonal behavior, there were relationship between self-control and OCD, assertion and OCD and so on. Finally, we developed SST program based on the previous results. After the program, anxiety of almost all children decreased. This result indicated that the SST program was effective for prevention of internalizing disorders in children with developmental disorders.