Education of the public day schools for the deaf: A limited approximation to education of the public schools for hearing children in the early 20 centuries America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University (2016-2017)
University of Miyazaki (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Motoko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords通学制聾学校 / 米国 / 通常教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / 20世紀初頭 / 教育課程 / 聴覚障害児教育 / 歴史 / アメリカ / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine how education of the public day schools for the deaf tried to approximate to education of the public schools for hearing children. In Chicago case, the results indicated that day schools were established by deaf people to educate deaf children and that the state authorities and the Chicago School Board presumed that these schools could resolve the problem of overcrowded residential schools and reduce the number of uneducated deaf children in Illinois. However, the number of pupils attending day schools did not increase as expected, and the schools could not fully adopt a regular school curriculum, but it partially followed a curriculum similar to that used in the deaf residential school to meet the needs of deaf children. Teachers in day schools were forced to choose realistic measures to teach their pupils as best they could under such educational conditions. In the early 20 centuries, both hearing people deaf people approved the assimilated school reform.