Development of parent training based on physical arrangement for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Tsutomu  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 研究員 (50632709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / ペアレント・トレーニング / 物理的環境調整 / 集団形態 / 実施テキスト / 事例研究 / 行動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to evaluate effects of parent training based on physical arrangement for parents of children with developmental disabilities in special needs education school, resource room and parents association. In addition, Textbooks of this parent training for trainer and trainee was developed and evaluated feasibility and acceptability by service providers. Results suggest that appropriate behaviors of parents and children increased, and service providers evaluated textbooks of this parent training positively.