Project/Area Number |
25790001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Seiji 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90616244)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グラフェン / STM / モアレ構造 / モアレ / 結晶成長 / 分子ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to synthesize pattered molecular network on graphene moire structure. First, I found that moire pattern and domain boundary affects growth of Iron phthalocyanine on graphene. In addition, I succeeded in immobilization of a new organonitrogen compound on graphene owing to graphene and Pt(111) interaction. In the case of HOPG, this immobilization was not observed, which means that moire structure and/or Pt(111) substrate is crucial for this reaction. Moreover, this organonitogen compound might show the activity for oxygen reduction reaction because of the nitrogen site. After immobilization, nitrogen site dose not change according to XPS. Furthermore structure of this material remains even after annealing at 873 K in vacuum. From STM measurement, density of this compound is quite high. These results indicate that this material is a good candidate for a fuel cell.