Chemistry of graphene edges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shintaro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 流動研究員 (70422558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電子物性 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 密度汎関数法 / 化学修飾 / ナノグラフェン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / エッジ状態 / DFT / ナノ炭素材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemistry of graphene edges significantly affects their electronic properties. Despite a large number of experimental and theoretical studies dealing with the geometrical shape-dependent electronic properties of graphene edges, experimental characterization of their chemistry is clearly lacking. This is mostly due to the difficulties in preparing chemically-modified graphene edges in a controlled manner and in identifying the exact chemistry of the graphene edge on the atomic scale. In this study, we performed scanning probe microscopic and first-principles characterization of graphene edges with different edge geometries and chemistry. Using the results of atomic scale electronic characterization and theoretical simulation, we revealed that atomic-scale details of the chemical composition have a strong impact on the electronic properties of graphene edges, i.e., the presence or absence of non-bonding π states and the degree of resonance stability.