The elucidation of the stability and novel physical properties of amino acid and related substances in the extreme environment by an electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KEITA Kobayashi  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 助教 (40556908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / カーボンナノチューブ / カルコゲン / 氷 / 構造相転移 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光分析 / ナノ制限空間 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / カーボンナノホーン / 炭化ニオブ / アラニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unusual structures and properties of materials at two extreme environments, outer space mimicked by inner column of an electron microscope and confined nano spaces in inner of carbon nanotubes, were studied by transmission electron microscopy and electron energy loss spectroscopy. Experimental results suggest that amino acids may be able to be protected from high energy ray irradiation by ionic liquid coating. The results imply that amino acids can survive at outer space when the amino acids are protected by these materials. Also we found that van der Waals interaction between host materials which form the confined nano space and guest materials significantly affects structure and properties of the guest materials in the confined nanospace. The results provide important theoretical suggestions for development of nano devices by applying the confined nano space.