Elucidation of molecular dynamics in nano-space by high intensity quasi-elastic neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部))
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, その他部局等, 研究員 (80512318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイナミクス / 水 / 制限空間 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 準弾性散乱 / In-situ / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to elucidate molecular dynamics in a confined space having nano-meter scale by means of high intensity quasi elastic neutron scattering (QENS) with a high intensity neutron beam at J-PARC MLF. An in-situ gas injection system was developed for the QENS. It was succeeded to perform in-situ QENS experiment of Nafion membrane under controlling the adsorption condition by the in-situ gas injection system. Experiments for meso-porous silicate having different surface properties will be performed in the near future.