Control of Electron Wave Orbitals for Quantum Spin Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60534344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子スピン / コヒーレント制御 / 量子ドット / エッジチャネル / 電子スピン共鳴 / 核スピン / デコヒーレンス / 試料作成 / 測定系構築 / 実験室整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent technical advances in manipulating quantum mechanical properties of electrons in solid-state devices suggest that the development of novel quantum technologies including quantum computation is feasible in near future. We aimed to use coherent electron waves known as edge states to unveil the influence of nuclear spin fluctuations against the quantum mechanical properties of electron spins. Then we realized selective spin injection to a quantum dot structure by using the edge states. We believe that our results will contribute to development of future quantum devices based on electron spins.