Search for giant Rashba effect and understanding the origin of spin current of ferroelectric nanointerfaces by first-principles methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Fumiyuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (20432122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラシュバ効果 / 強誘電体 / ナノ界面 / スピン流 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 酸化物 / 表面 / グラフェン / 界面 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電子状態 / バンド構造 / 二次元電子ガス / 電気分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the surface of the materials and at the interface of different materials, they show properties different from ordinary bulk materials, the electronic state which can be used for spintronics applications. In this study, we have investigated the electronic state at the surface and interface of oxides material which abundantly present on Earth and the interface of graphene and oxide. As a result, we found that an effective magnetic field is generated by the internal electric field characterized by electric polarization at the interface between oxide and other substances. This property is expected to be applied not only for spin electronics but also for thermoelectric effect that converts thermal energy into electric energy.