Theoretical Analysis and Design of Molecular Quantum-dot Cellular Automata Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA KEN  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30467873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / セルオートマトン / 分子デバイス / 論理回路 / 錯体 / 混合原子価 / 電子移動 / 量子化学 / 量子ダイナミクス / ルテニウム錯体 / Creutz-Taube錯体 / 密度汎関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usefulness of the Molecular Quantum-dot Cellular Automata (MQCA) device as a next-generation processing device was investigated by computer simulation. The model QCA device was constructed from a combination of one four-nuclear Ru mixed-valence complex and three sets of two input charges. It was found that 10 of all 16 logic gates work correctly. Processing speed of this model device is estimated as 10**15 times/s, and this value corresponds to the THz order of CPU clock speed. These results mean that there is a possibility that the MQCA device is superior to the present device.