Studies on superconducting transport in graphene/superconductor junction at high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA KOHEI  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (70583251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 超伝導近接効果 / 量子ホール効果 / 光照射効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have studied the coexistent state of superconductivity and quantum hall effect (QHE) by exploiting the unique electronic property of graphene. We have established a method to lower the contact resistance between graphene and NbN (type-II superconductor) by using graphene/Ti/Nb/NbN multi-layer construction, and have confirmed the proximity-induced superconducting state coexisting with QHE in graphene at high magnetic fields. Moreover, we have developed a novel probe method for the superconducting state in graphene by utilizing optically created non-equilibrium state and its relaxation.