Study and control of electron transfer in mesoporous semiconductor in terms of surface and moerphology in dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Maitani Masato  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (40578647)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Takashi
FUSE Shin-ichiro
MASUI Hisashi
WADA Yuji
TOYODA Taro
SHEN Qing
OHTANI Bunsho
SEGAWA Hiroshi
KUBO Takaya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / ナノ粒子 / 表面制御 / 電子移動 / 光電変換デバイス / 色素増感太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / ナノ構造制御 / 酸化チタン / 結晶面 / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 界面 / 表面吸着 / 色素増感 / 表面化学 / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed the key elements determining the electron transport properties in dye-sensitized solar cells by applying the control of exposed facet, nanoparticle morphology, and meso-porous construction with oriented anisotropic nano-sheets. I further applied these understandings to the control of electron transport, such as carrier injection, recombination, and transport in meso-porous TiO2 by controlling exposed facet to improve the conversion efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cells.
These researches were extensively applied to the peorvskite solar cells as the next-generation printable solar cells with high efficiency, which was not included in the proposal, in order to reveal the key elements of higher performances.