Characterization of antimony oxide supported gold by XAFS and its catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI HIRONORI  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (80457829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords担持金ナノ粒子触媒 / 硫化金 / XAFS / 酸化アンチモン / メスバウアー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfide Co-Precipitation (SCP) method was developed. This method was effective in preparing antimony oxide supported gold catalyst. It was estimated that the size of gold in this catalyst was large by XAFS measurement. No catalytic activity of the supported gold catalyst for CO oxidation was turned out.
KUR was nonoperative because of non-recognition by the Secretariat of the Nuclear Regulation Authority. Au-197 Moessbauer spectroscopy could not be carried out for lack of γ-ray source, Pt-197 which produced by nuclear reactor.