Development of zeolitic imidazolate framework membranes for advanced membrane separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunsuke  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20454598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト様イミダゾレート構造体 / 膜分離 / ガス分離 / 不均一核生成 / 配位競合 / アルコール分離回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-quality ZIF-8 membranes were successfully grown on the surface-modified porous supports by aqueous synthesis without the use of seed crystals. The advantage of using zinc acetate is that the acetate anions can inhibit not only the formation of zinc hydroxide byproducts but also the homogeneous nucleation. The competitive interaction between the coordination of constructing framework and zinc-acetate interaction by carboxylate functionality of acetate anions is essential to control heterogeneous nucleation and membrane growth. These ZIF-8 membranes show excellent gas permeation properties, strongly indicating a well-intergrown polycrystalline layer with enhanced microstructure. The seeding-free aqueous synthesis as proposed in this work can provide an improvement of membrane preparation reliability and a decrease in environmental load, providing potential for improving a scalable and commercializable process configuration for membrane preparation.