Development of pulmonary surfactant preparations incorprated by fluorinated materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hiromichi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00513235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Osamu  長崎国際大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10117129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / ナノ医薬 / 肺サーファクタント / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to develop cheap, safe, and effective artificial pulmonary surfactant preparations. Our attention was here paid on "cheapness" for the production cost of the preparations. The main component of the natural pulmonary surfactants is dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC) and thus we try to substitute with phospholipids derived from an egg yolk and a soybean. First, we made lots of artificial preparations model peptide (Hel 13-5) and their interfactial properties have been investigated thoroughly. As a result, some preparations were possible to be produced at the cheaper cost than Surfacten and also they indicated the effect at the same level as Surfacten. We intend to examine the pulmonary surfactactant preparations by incorporation of fluorinated componds which have high oxygen dissolution ability and very chemical stablization to get the further efficacy.