Synthesis of multi-layers graphene nanoribbon with a turbostratic structure: Toward electrical device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Ryota  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30381586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 気相化学成長 / キャリア伝導 / グラフェンナノリボン / 結晶成長 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 成長 / 電気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to develop the synthesis process of the multilayer graphene nanoribbon (multi-GNR) which is expected as excellent channel materials in the field effect transistors (FETs). In order to achieve the purpose, chemical vapor deposition (CVD) is used for synthesis of the multi-GNRs on the double-layers GNR prepared by unzipping method as a template. Structural analysis for the same GNR before/after CVD growth using Raman spectroscopy reveals that the grown graphene layers have a turbostratic structure. We also observed that the ON current (~600 nA) evaluated from the FETs with the grown GNR channel is larger than that (~100 nA) valuated from the FETs with the pristine GNR channel. This indicates that the grown graphene layers contributes to an additional channel pass including the pristine GNR as a template, and is a significant result that the electrical transport properties of the multi-GNRs are experimentally observed for the first time.