Formation and evaluation of phovoltaic cells using environmentally friendly CZTS nanowire arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tomohiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80581165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽電池 / ナノワイヤ / ナノシリンダー / CZTS / 化合物太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated formation of CZTS nano-cylinder arrays on Si nanowire arrays as a template to realize high performance photovoltaic cell using environmentally-friendly CZTS light absorber. The nano-cylinder shaped CZTS arrays indicated high light absorbance property and high photo-induced current compared with film CZTS sample. Additionally, we established sufurization condition for CZTS precursor using CS2 liquid which is reratively safe and easy-to-handle compared with conventional H2S and S powder surfer source. These results will provide the safe and environmentally friendly preparation method, and will realize high performance CZTS photovoltaic cells.