Conduction mechanism for nitrogen-doped graphene by low-temperature synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKIGAWA Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 研究員 (50635315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 窒素 / ドーピング / プラズマ / プラズマCVD / 窒素ドープ / 差動排気システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma chemical vapor deposition (CVD) is advantageous for low-temperature, high-throughput, and large-area synthesis for carbon materials. We have synthesized nitrogen-doped graphene films by plasma CVD to clarify the electrical properties for that graphene films. The actual partial pressures of methane and nitrogen gases during graphene synthesis were measured directly by mass spectrometry. Controlling small amounts of flow rates for methane and nitrogen gases by this technique, nitrogen-doped graphene films were synthesized.