Label-free exosome counting for early diagnosis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takao  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00630584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 非標識カウンティング / microRNA / がん早期診断 / 非標識カウンティングデバイス / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a label-free counting device for exosomes using diffracted light derived from nanospaces. For the detection of exosomes with 100 nm in diameter, we fabricated nanospaces (150 nm in width and height), or nanostructures (10-100 nm in diameter) embedded in microchannels. After that, we introduced biological samples (with and without exosomes), such as plasma, urine, and cell supernatant, into the microchannels, and we compared label-free signals. Finally, we could achieve highly sensitive label-free detection of exosomes.