Single-molecule studies of circular DNA using nanomicrofluidic device in real-time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Ken  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80392653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1分子 / DNA / 環状DNA / 1分子解析 / ナノ流体チップ / マイクロ流体チップ / リアルタイム / 1分子イメージング / 1分子DNA / ナノチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a nano- and microfluidic chip in order to perform the imaging of single circular DNA molecules directly in real time for dynamics studies based on biochemical reactions, the surrounding environment effect and thermodynamics. To observe the single circular DNA molecules directly ,we success the technique for imaging and measuring in real time with developing nano- and microfluidic chip. By using the chip, for instance, the condensation of single circular DNA molecules and single-strand-damage of the DNA in real time were able to measure and image in high sensitivity.