Hydrogel-based immunocapture sheet for in vitro evaluation of contraction-dependent myokine secretion in skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Kuniaki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00551540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / 筋肉細胞アッセイデバイス / ウエット接着 / 骨格筋細胞 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogel-based immunocapture sheet for in situ detection of myokines secreted from contracting skeletal muscle cell was developed to examine exercise-dependent metabolic regulation. For stable lamination of the immunocapture sheet on wet cell or tissue surface, fibrin-based biocompatible glue was also examined, and showed stable bonding of wet cationic and anionic hydrogels. The soft, molecularly permeable hydrogel-based immunocapture sheet was directly laminated to the skeletal muscle cells and sidplayed usefully measureable changes in myokine secretion of the muscle cells upon electrically-induced contraction. This hydrogel-based bioassay sheet will allow in vitro study of myokine-dependent regulation of glycemic homeostasis in the body, and will help us to understand the mechanism of exercise therapy for type-2 diabetes.