Toward Developing a Microdevice for Elucidating the Mechanism of Blood-Nerve Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKEYO Kennedy Omondi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10634652)
Research Collaborator WASHIZU Masao  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
OANA Hidehiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (20314172)
YANARU Rina  東京大学, 工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞接着制御 / メッシュ培養法 / 細胞シート / 血管ー神経モデル / 共培養システム / 物質輸送計測 / マイクロデバイス / 細胞・基板相互作用 / 細胞シートの重層化 / 体外モデル / 細胞間相互作用 / 微細構造メッシュシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-cell interactions and cross-boundary transport of essential substances are important for the functioning of most body tissues. In order to measure cell-cell interaction and transport at the blood-nerve interface, we developed a novel technology for fabricating free standing cell sheets where cells are cultured on microfabricated mesh sheets set suspended in a culture medium. The mesh sheets have narrow mesh strands (3-5 μm in width) for cell adhesion and large apertures (100-200 μm in pitch) such that when suspended, cells cultured on them grow under the condition of highly minimized adhesion area. Minimization of cell-substrate interaction results in an increase in cell-cell adhesion and induces self-assembly organization of cells into cell sheets. We are currently using this method to develop cell sheets of epithelial and endothelial blood cells that will be stacked to create a blood vessel model for eventual integration with nerve cells to realize a blood-nerve system model.