Quantitative analysis method for plant parasitic mechanisms of nematodes by using a microchannel device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIDA HIROTAKA  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60402509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMEMS / マイクロ流路 / 化学走性分析 / 植物寄生性センチュウ / MicroTAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-parasitic nematodes substantially damage a wide variety of agricultural crops worldwide. The chemotaxis of nematodes is a key factor in their parasitic relationship with plants. Therefore, we have developed a new, efficient, and quantitative method to analyze chemotaxis of the plant-parasitic nematode, Meloidogyne incognita, using a microchannel device. We quantitatively defined time-dependent concentration gradients of chemicals in the microchannel by using fluorescein. We also developed a protocol to allow the nematodes to move around in the microchannels by loading an agarose gel with optimum concentration. Using this assay method, we have shown that potassium nitrate stimulates the behavior of M. incognita and can have both repellent and attractant effects, depending on the concentration gradient.