Fundamental study of green EUV lithography using natural polysaccharide for the use of pure water in developable process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI SATOSHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90580069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水溶性 / 微細加工 / 極端紫外光 / 電子線 / リソグラフィ / 水現像 / バイオマス / 糖鎖 / レジスト / 感光性 / 植物の高度利用 / デンプン / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An approach of natural polysaccharide to green resist polymers in extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) and electron beam (EB) lithography has successfully achieved for the use of pure water in the developable process, instead of conventionally used tetramethylammonium hydroxide and organic solvents. The green resist material with adjusted weight-average molecular weight and hydroxyl groups as a water-developable property was found to have the acceptable properties such as spin-coating properties on 200 mm wafer, prediction sensitivities of EUV at the wavelength of 6.7 and 13.5 nm, a high contrast of water dissolution rate before and after EB irradiation, and pillar patterns with 100-400 nm in high EB sensitivity of 7 µC/cm2.