Rapid, sensitive, and on-site detection of bacteria using DNA amplidication on an electrode-integrated microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naoki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30462691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRCA / マイクロ流路 / 分子クラウディング / マイクロ電極 / 交流電場 / マイクロデバイス / DNA増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a proof-of concept study of rapid, sensitive, and on-site detection of bacteria using DNA amplidication on an electrode-integrated microfluidic device. Concentration of samples under alternating electric fields in a microfluidic channel was demonstrated. DNA detection by rolling circle amplification (RCA) was also demonstrated. Poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) was used to facilitate RCA by molecular crowding effects. The number of RCA products increased in the presence of PEG.