Analysis of charge-carrier injection at molecular orientation-controlled interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshinori  九州大学, 最先端有機光エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (40521985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子配向 / イオン化ポテンシャル / キャリア移動度 / 有機太陽電池 / 表面ダイポール / 開放電圧 / 冷間等方圧加圧 / 熱間等方圧加圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of molecular orientation led to an enhancement in light absorption, carrier mobilities, exciton diffusion lengths, and HOMO-LUMO differences, resulting in a significant enhancement in organic solar cell efficiencies three times. Cold isostatic pressing of an H2PC film was found to enhance its hole mobility 2000 times as well as performances of organic light-emitting diodes, organic thin film transistors, and organic solar cells. Operation of organic transistors containing organic powder compressed with hot isostatic pressing as a semiconductor was demonstrated to be possible. Hot isostatic pressing of organic-inorganic perovskite layers was very effective for improving perovskite film morphology and enhancing solar cell characteristics.