Electric-field-induced phase transition in the charge-ordered state of LuFe2O4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kohei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50525855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / 抵抗変化メモリー / 電界効果トランジスタ / 酸化還元 / 電界効果デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated electrons in transition-metal oxides produce a rich variety of electronic phases including solid and liquid states of charges, spins and orbitals. These phases often compete with each other in a delicate balance, giving rise to dramatic phase changes upon application of external stimuli. In this work, the electric-field control of the electronic phases in charge-ordered LuFe2O4 was attempted. We observed a current switching effect in the 3D charge-ordered phase by applying an electric-field stress. By fabricating an electric-double-layer transistor structure, we also observed conductivity modulation due to electrostatic carrier doping.