Development of wavelength tunable optical filter with independently variable bandwidth using a ferroelectric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Ryotaro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90535361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液晶 / 強誘電性液晶 / フォトニック結晶 / 光学フィルタ / バンド幅可変 / バンド幅可変フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chiral smectic C phase of ferroelectric liquid crystals has a self-assembling helical structure which is regarded as a one-dimensional pseudo-photonic crystal. It is well known that a stop band of a ferroelectric liquid crystal can be tuned in wavelength domain by changing temperature or electric field. We have investigated the wavelength tunable optical filter with independently variable bandwidth using a full pitch band of ferroelectric liquid crystals. Electric field dependence of the ferroelectric liquid crystal director profiles is calculated by continuum theory, and then the optical properties of the full pitch band are calculated by the 4x4 matrix method. The results indicate that the bandwidth and wavelength can be independently controlled by varying incident angle, and electric field. We also experimentally investigated the transmission properties of the full pitch band.