Theoretical study on spin torque induced magnetization dynamics in thermally activated region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, スピントロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (90635806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 理論 / スピントルク / 磁化ダイナミクス / スピントルク磁化反転 / フォッカー・プランク方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a theory of magnetization dynamics in nanostructured ferromagnetic multilayer in the presence of both spin transfer torque and thermal fluctuations. Solving the stochastic equation of motion of the magnetization, we derive a formula of the switching probability of the magnetization in thermally activated region excited by spin torque. This theory will enable to establish method to evaluate the thermal stability of the ferromagnet with high accuracy. It was also found that the present theory can be applied to other phenomena, such as spin torque oscillator and microwave assisted magnetization reversal.