Localization of electromagnetic field in dielectric layer using metal/dielectric nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takayuki  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 先端研究センター 戦略先端研究部門 デバイスフィジックスプログラム, 研究員 (10418452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズモン / Fourier Modal Method / ナノホール / 液晶 / プラズモニクス / メタマテリアル / Fourier modal method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localization of plasmon-mediated electromagnetic field in dielectric layer has been investigated. The structure consists of metal-dielectric layers with nano-hole arrays, and the layers have been set as those thickness and permittivity were asymmetric in surface normal direction. Fourier factorization rule of Fourier modal method was implemented for efficient calculation of two-dimensional periodic structures. We demonstrated an unique transmission phenomenon of metal-dielectric hole arrays with anisotropic dielectric layer. The structure with anisotropic layer achieves narrow and tunable 0th-order transmission, which is specific to a structure containing sub-wavelength anisotropic layer sandwiched between metal-hole arrays and low-refractive-index cover layer.