Fabrication of barium titanate based ferroelectrics with the high-Tc and the high-Ps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Magome Eisuke  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40408696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無容器法 / 強誘電体材料 / 高温実験 / 放射光回折実験 / 結晶構造解析 / チタン酸バリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of barium titanate based ferroelectrics with the high-Tc and the high-Ps by the containerless processing was performed. We developed the aerodynamic levitation furnace which enables us to levitate and melt a sample about 1-3 mm in diameter in containerless condition. A new technique to observe the temperature dependence of crystal structures in the high temperature region was developed. Aerodynamic levitation furnace for structural study of high temperature crystals has been installed in the X-ray diffractometer at the SAGA Light Source. The lattice parameters and the expansion coefficients of Al2O3 in the high temperature region was revealed.