Halide Vapor Phase Epitaxy of high-quality ScN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yuichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70623528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 熱電変換 / 磁性半導体 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heteroepitaxy of high-quality ScN layers was demonstrated by halide vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE). Single crystalline specular ScN(100) and ScN(110) films were successfully obtained on r- and m-plane sapphire substrates, respectively. Their crystal quality markedly improved with increasing the film thickness, achieving the most high-quality ScN films ever reported. Impurity concentrations of H, C, O, Si, and Cl were investigated by secondary ion mass spectrometry, and it was found that the impurity concentrations were dramatically decreased in comparison with that of HVPE-grown ScN films ever reported, which was probably thanks to the originally designed corrosion-resistant HVPE reactor. Hall measurements revealed that the residual free electron concentrations were remarkably decreased to be 1e18-1e20 cm3, including the lowest value ever reported.