Control of the electronic phase of transition-metal oxides exhibiting a first-order phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Keisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (00564949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二酸化バナジウム / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 電子相転移 / 酸化物エピタキシャル薄膜 / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films and field-effect device structures of transition-metal oxides which show a first-order phase transition were fabricated with an aim of application utilizing strongly correlated electron materials. The electronic phase of vanadium dioxide was controlled in a nonvolatile by an electric field, which indicates a possibility of nonvolatile device application by controlling the electronic phase. Thin films of vanadium dioxide were fabricated on silicon substrates by controlling substrate temperature and oxygen pressure precisely during the deposition. The films exhibited a huge change in their optical properties.