Fabrication of ferroelectric tunnelling junction memory using ferroelectric polymer ultrathin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takashi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (60516483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電体薄膜 / 高分子 / 抵抗変化 / 不揮発性メモリ / 高分子強誘電体 / 超薄膜 / トンネル伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the research has been done for understanding a polarization-induced resistive switching phenomenon in ferroelectrics and establishing a nonvolatile memory. We observed a clear polarization reversal-induced resistance switching effect in ferroelectric Vinylidene-fluoride (VDF)/Trifluoroethylene (TrFE) copolymer thin films. Pt and Au were used as the bottom and top electrodes, respectively, and the thickness of the VDF/TrFE copolymer film was adjusted to be 10 nm. The conduction current was 100 times higher in the case of the spontaneous polarization of the VDF/TrFE film towards the Au electrode than that in the case of the opposite direction. This resistance switching was confirmed to be reproducible after 10 successive polarization reversals. Thus, we concluded that the film based on the structure can work as a novel resistive switching memory.