Synthesis and characterization of half-metallic antiferromagnetic materials by atomic-layer control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMATSU Akira  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40528048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜・表面界面物性 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 薄膜新材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 表面界面物性 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Half-metallic antiferromagnet (HMAF) compounds have been theoretically predicted in many structural systems by first-principles calculations, but none of them could be experimentally synthesized thus far. In this study, epitaxial thin films of LaSrVMoO6 and Cr-doped SrRuO3, which are predicted to be possible HMAF candidates, were fabricated by pulsed-laser deposition method, and investigated their physical properties and electronic states. It was found that the resistivity of the fabricated LaSrVMoO6 thin films was lower than that of the polycrystalline samples. In particular, the resistivity at 5 K of the LaSrVMoO6 thin films showed 2×10-4 Ω cm, being due to the improvement in the crystallinity and the ordering of V and Mo ions. It was also found that in the SrRu0.9Cr0.1O3 films, the Cr 3dt2g orbital is strongly hybridized with the Ru 4dt2g one. Furthermore, the perfect B-site ordered Sr2MgMoO6 epitaxial thin films, which can be used as a seed layer, were successfully fabricated.