Investigation on the pass of tunneling electrons through alkanethiol self-assembled monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Norio  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90387853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非弾性電子トンネル分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the investigation on the pass of tunneling electrons through the self-assembled monolayer by using inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy (IETS), the role of a tip apex is investigated by combing scanning tunneling microscopy and atomic force microscopy. It was found that the tip whose apex consists of a single atom provides the four times larger IETS signal over the tip whose tip apex consists of three atoms. This finding was interpreted in terms of (1) the current ratio of a process through the molecule to that of the total current and (2) efficiency of the inelastic process for the process involving the molecule.