Atomic-scale Observation of Charge and Lattice in a Surface Charge Density Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (70456200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体 / 表面 / 低次元系 / 物性 / 電荷密度波 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To invent a future device which is useful for human society, it is very important to study fundamental property of a matter. Matter is made of an atom, therefore atomic-scale study of a matter is required. The most important two contents of a matter are lattice, which construct a bone structure of a matter, and electron, which interact to lattice and the other electrons. Many of exciting phenomena such as superconducting and charge density wave occur due to cooperative interaction between electron and lattice.
We have used both an atomic force microscopy and a scanning tunneling microscopy simultaneously to study both lattice and electron at a same time. As a result, mechanical property of charge density wave is clarified. We have succeeded in observing electron distribution and chemical structure of a single molecule at room temperature for the first time. Finally, we introduced new principle controlling few-atom switching state using current and force simultaneously.