Characterization of Resistive Switching Behaviors of Si-rich Oxide ReRAMs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA AKIO  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10553620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抵抗変化型メモリ / メモリデバイス / 絶縁膜技術 / 金属ナノドット / Si酸化膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / シリコン酸化膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local switching properties for ReRAM with Si-rich oxide (SiOx) thin films and control of formation and disruption of conductive path due to the resistance switching were studied. Electrically isolated Ni-nanodots (NDs) with an average area of 190 nm2 as nanoscale top electrodes were formed on SiOx/Ni bottom electrode by exposing a Ni layer to remote H2-plasma without external heating. From the local I-V measurements by contacting a single Ni-ND with a Rh coated Si cantilever, a distinct uni-polar type resistance-switching behavior was observed repeatedly. Ni/SiOx/Ni MIM diodes show good size scalability of resistive switching properties. Impacts of the embedding of high density NDs and thin films on the resistive-switching properties of SiOx were also investigated. The embedding of NDs in SiOx was effective to increase the ON/OFF ratio in resistance and to reduce the variations in both SET and RESET voltages.