A fluorescence XAFS measurement instrument in the soft x-ray region toward observation under operando conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HONDA Mitsunori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 任期付研究員 (10435597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオペランド観測 / 蛍光XAFS / 軽元素 / 軟X線放射光 / オペランド条件 / 軟X線放射光 / 電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) measurements are widely used for the analysis of electronic structure. Generally, XAFS in the soft X-ray region is measured under vacuum, but chemical structures under vacuum are typically different from those under operando conditions, where chemical species exhibit their function. Here we developed an XAFS measurement instrument, as a step toward operando fluorescent yield XAFS measurement using synchrotron radiation in the soft X-ray region. Our results show that this instrument aimed toward operando fluorescence XAFS measurements in the soft X-ray region is useful for structural analysis of sulfur atoms in organic molecules in air and in solution. The instrument will be applied to the structural analysis of materials containing elements that have absorption edges in soft X-ray region, such as phosphorus and alkali metals (potassium and cesium).