Development of nondestructive evaluation technique of electronic states of thin-film solar cells by soft X-ray emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IMAZONO Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50370359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟X線発光分光 / 多層膜回折格子 / 電子状態分析 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 化学結合状態 / 軟X線多層膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop nondestructive technique for electronic state analysis of the absorbers in thin-film CIS solar cells by soft X-ray emission spectroscopy. In order to detect simultaneously the L emission lines of Cu, In and Se in the soft X-ray region of 1-3.5 keV, an aperiodic Ni/C multilayer film was invented and deposited onto a laminar-type diffraction grating by an ion-beam sputtering method. The optical property was characterized by synchrotron radiation. As the result, it has been verified experimentally that the new aperiodic layer structure is effective for expanding the bandwidth of the diffraction efficiency of the multilayer grating. This means that a wideband soft X-ray emission spectrometer has been developed successfully.