A challenge toward molecular dynamics analysis using TERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Atsushi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70532109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近接場ラマン顕微鏡 / 分子トラッキング / 分子ダイナミクス / 金属プローブ / 金属プローブ構造 / プラズモン共鳴 / 近接場ラマン分光 / 先端増強ラマン顕微鏡 / アトムトラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ti-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) is a powerful technique that enables optically analyzing nanomaterials with a spatial resolution down to nanometer scale. In this study, I investigated the possibility of analyzing molecular dynamics using TERS. Based on AFM apparatus, I have build a molecular tracking system, with which it is capable to position a probe onto a spatially moving molecule, such as motor protein molecule. I have also designed and fabricate a metallic probe which provides high TERS enhancement by optimizing the resonant frequency of the plasmonic antenna at the tip. The results obtained in this study suggests the possibility of measuring molecular dynamics in nanoscale using TERS.