Generation of a super-resolution laser beam producing an extremely small focal spot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Yuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90509126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー共振器 / 偏光 / レーザー顕微鏡 / レーザー / 高次横モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser beam with an annular-shape and radial polarization, which can produce a small focal spot, was generated directly from a laser cavity. The generation of an annular-shaped beam with radial polarization was demonstrated simply by the precise control of the cavity length and optics in a plane-concave cavity with a c-cut Nd:YVO4 crystal.
We also demonstrated a further simplified method that enables the manipulation of the intensity and polarization distribution of a laser beam by the fine structure of gold ring patterns fabricated on the surface of a laser crystal.
In addition, we investigated the image formation for a small scatterer illuminated by a radially polarized beam in laser microscopy, which revealed a new approach for the enhancement of the spatial resolution in laser microscopy using a radially polarized beam.